Egalitech reserves the right to modify or alter this privacy policy at any time, particularly for the purpose of compliance with developments in legislation, regulations, case law or technology. In such an event, the date of the last update will be clearly indicated at the beginning of this policy. The User shall be bound by these modifications as soon as they are published online. As such, the User must therefore regularly refer to this privacy and cookie policy in order to stay informed of any potential modifications.

Use of personal data collected

Who we are

The managers of this website www.egalitech.org are:

Egalitech association loi 1901

36 rue Chalopin
69007 Lyon
France
SIRET: 852.237.924.00018

Data Protection Officer:
Benoit Nivesse
Contact data protection : myprivacy@egalitech.org

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the input data in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using the Gravatar service. The privacy clauses of the Gravatar service are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile picture will be visible publicly next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and you upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid downloading images containing EXIF GPS coordinates. Visitors to the website can download and extract location data from these images.

Contact forms

Each forms on our Website limits the collection of personal data to the and indicates what are the objectives of the collection of these data (purposes) and if these data are mandatory or optional for the management of your contact form application.

Finally, uses of your data other than those defined by the purposes are available with checkboxes, allowing you to give your agreement for the use of the others services available, like the invitations to our events or our newsletters.

These data simply allow us to identify you to improve future contact.

Cookies

A cookie is information stored on your hard drive by the server of the website you are visiting. It contains several data that are stored on your computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and save information. Parts of this site may not be functional without the acceptance of cookies.

If you submit a comment on our website, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. It’s only for your comfort so you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log into this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you sign in, we’ll set up a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, screen options cookie is one year. If you check “remember me”, your cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By modifying or publishing a publication, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you just edited. It expires after one day.

To find out more about cookies, we invite you to consult the CNIL page:
http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg. videos, images, articles …). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

Statistics and audience measurements

Google Analytics uses internal cookies to generate reports on visitor interactions with our website. These cookies are used to store information that does not personally identify users. Internal cookies stored in browsers are not valid from one domain to another. We do not share this data with third parties.

The data stored in Google Analytics is deleted according to the legal deadline and you have the rights to access, port and delete this data.

_ga and _gid are the two cookies deposited by Google Analytics. They record a unique encrypted identifier, used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site. They do not allow you to identify yourself, neither during your visit, nor during the analysis of the data.

You can also unsubscribe from Google Analytics:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can get more general information about how Google processes your data and your rights here:
https://privacy.google.com/intl/fr/your-data.html

Use and transmission of your personal data

Storage times of your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This will automatically approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (where possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify, or delete their personal information at any time (except their username). Site managers can also view and edit this information.

The rights you have on your data

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the ones you have provided. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include the data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor comments can be verified using an automated spam detection service. Your contact details and personal data will never be sale to third parties.

Contact information

Data Protection Officer:
Benoit Nivesse
Contact data protection : myprivacy@egalitech.org

Additional Information

Egalitech uses your personal data only for the following purposes:

Customer and / or volunteer relations and your requests for information.
We need your email address and name to answer your requests.

Applications for job offers or volunteer positions within the association.
We collect only the data necessary for a good treatment of your application. The data at our disposal are deleted within a reasonable time following the result of your application.

Newsletters, invitation to our events, commercial offers.
We need your email address to stay in touch with you through our various news and publications.

Registration of your consent
For each treatment considered, we register your consent to comply with the GDPR. This consent is stored for 3 years from the last activity.

For each of these forms, we also offer to receive our newsletters, invitations to our events and commercial offers.
You are totally free to accept or reject these offers and you can at any time modify your preferences by contacting us by email.

How we protect your data

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment.

People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Procedures implemented in case of data leak

In accordance with the procedure provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation in case of leakage or anomaly concerning the personal data in our possession, we will inform the competent authorities (CNIL), and will inform you of the nature of the leaked data and the nature of the risk that can be generated if it can undermine your rights and freedoms (sensitive data) within a maximum of 72 hours after finding the problem.

Last update 24 August 2019